Two pilots in goggles and helmets sit together in an airplane cockpit
Film review

Test Pilot

1938 · Directed by Victor Fleming · 1h 58m

In a sentenceSpencer Tracy chews gum and worries for two hours, and he is right to

Jim Lane (Clark Gable) tests aeroplanes for Howard B. Drake (Lionel Barrymore), who owns the company and wants them back in one piece. Sent across the country in a new racing plane, Jim has engine trouble over a Kansas wheat field and puts down beside Ann Barton (Myrna Loy), a farmer’s daughter he christens Thursday after the day they met. He proposes before the plane is mended, to her mother’s alarm. Back east his mechanic Gunner Morse (Spencer Tracy) is waiting with a stick of gum and a hard look. Ann learns what a test pilot’s wife does: keeps house in rented rooms and watches the sky from the edge of airfields. Drake wants records. The Army wants a bomber tested. Jim wants to fly.

Fi1m review

Victor Fleming’s aviation drama is at its best in the air, where Ray June’s cameras watch real aeroplanes do dangerous things. On the ground it gives Myrna Loy too many speeches about fear, and Spencer Tracy, saying almost nothing, quietly takes the film off everyone.

Victor Fleming’s Test Pilot puts three of the biggest stars of 1938 into one film and asks a plain question: what does it cost the people on the ground when a man makes his living finding out whether a new aeroplane will kill him? It answers that question well in the air and less well in the kitchen. The flying is as good as anything of its period. The marriage that fills the gaps between flights talks more than it needs to. We liked it, with reservations, and the reservations are all indoors.

Start with what works. Ray June shoots the aeroplanes as aeroplanes, not as models on wires: the record attempt, the air race, the big bomber loaded with sandbags to see what its wings will bear. The sky is real, the ground comes up at the speed it comes up, and when a machine rolls or dives the horizon does the same. Tom Held cuts between the airborne footage and the actors in their cockpits with enough care that we are rarely caught noticing the join. Franz Waxman’s score keeps its head, swelling for the take-offs and then getting out of the way so that the engines can do the talking.

Then there is Spencer Tracy. Gunner Morse is a mechanic who has built the aeroplanes his friend is about to risk, and Tracy plays him as a man who has decided long ago never to say what he is thinking. He works his gum, he keeps his hands busy, and when Jim goes up he stands a little apart from everyone else and watches. We found we were more moved by Tracy standing still on an airfield than by any of the film’s speeches about love and death, and we can say why: he is the only person in it whose fear looks like fear rather than dialogue.

Clark Gable has the harder part and does not always get the help he needs. Jim Lane is charming, reckless and, when the film is honest, something of a heel; he drinks, he vanishes, he leaves a new wife alone in a strange city. Gable plays all of that with a grin that knows exactly what it is getting away with, and he is good at the swagger. What the script by Waldemar Young and Vincent Lawrence will not do is make him pay for any of it for longer than a scene. He is forgiven on schedule, every time.

Myrna Loy is the one asked to carry the film’s argument, and the argument is the problem. Ann is a woman competing with the sky for her husband, and the writers give her that thought in three or four different forms when once would have done. Loy is credible throughout, dry and quick in the Kansas scenes and properly frightened later, but she is playing a theme as much as a person. The film’s best domestic moment belongs to someone else: Gloria Holden, as another pilot’s wife at the air race, shows Ann in a single scene exactly what she has married into, and does it without a speech at all.

Lionel Barrymore bellows about money and schedules, which is what he was hired for. Marjorie Main turns up once as a landlady and gets the biggest laugh in the picture. Samuel S. Hinds is the Army general who wants his bomber tested and has the sense to look uneasy about it.

Fleming had already made Red Dust (1932) with Gable, and he knows how to keep a rough man likeable. Set beside Only Angels Have Wings, which Howard Hawks made a year later on much the same subject, this is the baggier film; Hawks kept his people in one room and let the flying come to them, while Fleming keeps sending everyone home to talk it over. The last flight, which we will not describe, is the film’s best sequence and worth waiting for.

It runs 118 minutes and feels longer whenever the aeroplanes are on the ground. See it for June’s sky, for the bomber, and above all for Tracy, who gives the performance the film is about without the film quite noticing.

Critical consensus AI synthesised

2 of 6
Positive
2
Mixed
0
Negative
0
The New Yorker
16 April 1938 · John C. Mosher
70*

The review finds the film not especially unusual but praises its superior flying scenes and a memorable final crash. It highlights Myrna Loy's credible performance in the domestic subplot involving a wife competing with the sky for her husband's affections.

Read the full review →
The New York Times
24 April 1938
70*

The critic calls the film a stunning photoplay with remarkable aerial shots and strong performances from its cast. They note that the director keeps interest high with flying sequences despite some tedious domestic elements.

Read the full review →

Straight answers AI written, from our review

Is Test Pilot worth watching?
Test Pilot is worth watching for anyone who likes real aeroplanes doing dangerous things on camera, and we scored it 73. Ray June’s aerial photography and Spencer Tracy’s near-silent mechanic are the reasons to see it. The marriage scenes between flights talk more than they need to, so expect to wait through some speeches for the sky.
How long is Test Pilot, and what is it rated?
Test Pilot runs 1h 58m. It is a drama and romance film.
Where can I watch Test Pilot in Mexico?
Test Pilot is not on any streaming or rental service in Mexico at the moment. Availability is checked daily.
How does Test Pilot compare to The Right Stuff?
Test Pilot is the smaller and baggier film beside The Right Stuff, which takes the same trade decades on and treats it with more humour and more ambition. Fleming keeps sending his pilots home to talk about fear; Kaufman lets the flying and the wives at the fences carry it, though his satire can be heavy-handed. Start with the later film unless 1930s star vehicles are what you are after.
What should I watch after Test Pilot?
After Test Pilot, try Only Angels Have Wings (1939, Fi1m 88): Hawks does the same job a year later, tighter, wetter and in one room. Then The Right Stuff (1983, Fi1m 86): Test pilots again, decades on, with the same wives standing at the same fences.

Cast

Awards

Academy Awards, 1939

Nominated
Best Film Editing
Nominated
Best Picture
Nominated
Best Story

If you liked this, try…

  1. Only Angels Have Wings (1939, Fi1m 88)Hawks does the same job a year later, tighter, wetter and in one room.

  2. Le Ciel est à vous (1944) · not reviewed yetA French garage owner’s wife takes up flying herself; the family waits below.

  3. The Right Stuff (1983, Fi1m 86)Test pilots again, decades on, with the same wives standing at the same fences.

  4. Ceiling Zero (1936) · not reviewed yetCagney as a reckless mail pilot; Hawks again, and nobody wastes a line.

  5. Boom Town (1940) · not reviewed yetGable and Tracy reunited among oil wells, quarrelling over the same woman.

Free account

Know what to watch tonight

Two lists that know where things are streaming, collections you can share, your own score beside ours, and Discover that remembers what you have seen.

  • Want to see, sorted by what is streaming now
  • Seen, with your score out of ten
  • No adverts, ever